RSS Feed

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

General Provisions

1.1 The operator and owner of the website www.reliance-scada.com is the GEOVAP company (hereinafter referred to as the operator), having its principal office at Čechovo nábřeží 1790, Pardubice, ZIP Code: 530 03. In accordance with Act No. 121/2000 Coll. (the Copyright Act), the operator is entitled to exercise the economic rights to this website (hereinafter referred to as the Reliance website).


1.2 Under the Copyright Act, the operator has all rights to use the content of the Reliance website, including all text, design, and graphics.


1.3 The rights and obligations of the operator and all visitors to the Reliance website (hereinafter referred to as the user) shall be governed by these Terms of Use (hereinafter referred to as the terms).



Method of Use

2.1 The user agrees to comply with the laws of the Czech Republic when using the Reliance website. The user also agrees not to damage in any way the operator's reputation and not to harm other users.


2.2 Furthermore, the user agrees not to:

  • Violate the security, technical nature, and contents of the Reliance website, or to otherwise abuse the website;
  • Falsify his/her identity by writing false information when completing forms (for downloading a file and receiving Reliance News);
  • Attempt to enter the Reliance website's Members Section under the name of another customer or registered user.

2.3 Any dissemination, copying, reproduction, or other use of the textual and graphical content of the Reliance website for commercial and noncommercial purposes without the prior written consent of the operator is prohibited.



Responsibility and Right to Change the Content

3.1 All the information on the Reliance website is provided based on the best knowledge and belief of the operator. However, the operator does not guarantee the accuracy and completeness of the information. The operator assumes no responsibility for any damage that may occur as a result of using the Reliance website. The operator reserves the right to revise or otherwise change the information contained on this site without prior notice.


3.2 The operator assumes no responsibility for the content of third-party sites that may be visited through links on the Reliance website.



Privacy Policy

4.1 Some services provided by the operator through this website may be totally or partially conditioned by providing some of the user's personal data within the meaning of Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data. The operator shall collect the user's personal information in the following cases:

  • When the user provides the operator with the information, for example, if an unhandled error occurs in the Reliance system and the user decides to send an error report, or if the user completes a form on the Reliance website (e.g., Download Form, Reliance News Registration Form, Write Us Form);
  • Automatically through the Reliance system, for example, when checking for updates of Reliance.

4.2 The operator agrees to treat the personal data in accordance with the applicable legislation and use it only to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose of use.


4.3 The operator also agrees not to cause any harm to the user by using his/her personal data.



Cookies

5.1 Cookies are files or pieces of information stored in the user's computer, smartphone, or tablet while the user is browsing the Reliance website. Cookies are used to identify the user during the session and to generate anonymous statistics that help us understand how the Reliance website is used.


5.2 There are two types of cookies used on the Reliance website – session and persistent. Session cookies are temporary files that exist on the user's device until the user closes the browser or until they are disabled in the browser. Persistent cookies stay on the user's device until they expire or are manually deleted.


5.3 Storing cookies can be set or disabled in the Web browser settings. Restrictions on the use of cookies may affect some features that are necessary for the proper functioning of the Reliance website.



Email Campaigns Sent to Customers and Registered Users

6.1 Email campaigns (invitations to training courses or the Reliance News email newsletter, typically) for customers and registered users allow the operator to get information on whether a particular customer or user has received and opened the email and, at the same time, which of the links in the email have been used.



Final Provisions

7.1 By accessing the Reliance website and using the information contained herein, the user agrees to these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

7.2 The operator reserves the right to change these Terms of Use and Privacy Policy at any time.

7.3 These Terms of Use and Privacy Policy take effect as of March 6, 2015.

Top